Here are your male and female LL League cross country stars for the 2022 season [list] | High school cross country

Here are your male and female LL League cross country stars for the 2022 season [list] |  High school cross country

The Lancaster-Lebanon League boys’ and girls’ cross-country stars were recognized at a year-end banquet at the Double Tree Resort in West Lampeter Township on Thursday evening.

Selections were made by LL’s cross country coaches. The list of these stars in the three sections is below.

LL Girls Runner of the Year: Gabrielle Thiry, McCaskey

LL Boys Runner of the Year: Colin Whitaker, Lampeter-Strasbourg

section one

LL Section One Female Coach of the Year: Kevin Stover, Township of Mannheim

LL Section One Girls First Team All-Stars:

Eliana Schneider, Cedar Crest

Milana BreuningerMcCaskey

Isabelle Shertzer, McCaskey

Elena Barrall, Mannheim Township

Gabrielle Thiry, McCaskey

Lexie Kauffman, Mannheim Township

Molly Siebert, Hempfield

LL Section One Girls All-Stars Second Team:

Marina Papadimitriou, canton of Manheim

Grace Rudder, Warwick

Lizzie Lowe, Cedar Ridge

Seana Dougherty, Conestoga Valley

Kaila Atteberry, Manheim Township

Macyn Fogleman, Mannheim Township

Jilian Tobias, Cedar Crest

LL Section One Boys Coach of the Year: Curt Rogers, Hempfield

LL Section One Boys All-Stars First Team:

Aidan Hodge, Hempfield

Joseph Fahrney, Hempfield

Adam Kingston, Mannheim Township

Cole Stevens, Mannheim Township

Kaleb Kabakjian, Penn Manor

Ramon Urena, Lebanon

Gunner Geib, Mannheim Township

LL Section One Boys Second Team All-Stars:

Jake Forgione, Warwick

Emerson Long, Hempfield

Sam Freedman, Hempfield

Luke Papadimitriou, Manheim Township

Dylan DelVecchio, Manheim Township

Sam Meyer, Hempfield

Isaiah Hollinger, Hempfield

Ben Causak, Cedar Ridge

6 LL League Riders Win Medals at PIAA Cross Country Championships


Second part

LL Section Two Female Coach of the Year: Ed Barlow, Elizabethtown

LL Section Two First Team All-Stars:

Madison Kimmel, Ephrata

Molly Myers, Donegal

Jordan Di Risio, Elizabethtown

Kathryn Fernald, Donegal

Emma Baxter, Solanco

Ali Fink, Elizabethtown

Lilah Drager, Elizabethtown

LL Section Two Girls Second Team All-Stars:

Paige Reeser, Cocalico

Kayla Reidenbaugh, Ephrata

Keira Smecker, Lampeter-Strasbourg

Rowen Hess, Elizabethtown

Merin Kauffman, Lampeter-Strasbourg

Addison Houck, Donegal

Marleigh Ballard, Donegal

LL Two Boys Section Coach of the Year: Mari Cunningham, Lampeter-Strasbourg

LL Section Two Boys First Team All-Stars:

Colin Whitaker, Lampeter-Strasbourg

Ben Devine, Lampeter-Strasbourg

Parker Stoner, Lampeter-Strasbourg

Wyatt Tomison, Solanco

Jaycen Conrad, Elizabethtown

Luke Smith, Lampeter-Strasbourg

Nick Mascia, Elizabethtown

LL Section Two Boys Second Team All-Stars:

Cayden Landis, Ephrata

Gavin Reimers, Garden spotlight

Dante Checco, Elizabethtown

Jackson Kay, Elizabethtown

Jack Myers, Elizabethtown

Alan Krock, Garden spotlight

Bradley Kreider, Elizabethtown

LL League Racers Collect 2 Gold Medals and 2 Team Crowns in District 3 Cross Country Championship Races


Section Three

LL Section Three Girls’ and Boys’ Coach of the Year: Caitlin Heller, Annville-Cleona

LL Section Three Girls All-Stars First Team:

Aubrey Ressler, Pequea Valley

Mya Trotty, Octorara

Mackenzie Stellmach, Annville-Cleona

Caleigh Vincent, Pequea Valley

Claire Thomas, Mennonite from Lancaster

Isabel Zwally, Elco

Eden Lin, Catholic from Lancaster

LL Section Three All-Stars Second Team Girls:

Meghan McGinnisOctorara

Noryan Mitchell, Annville-Cleona

Abby Beiler, Pequea Valley

Emily Maag, Annville-Cleona

Jessica Ferrara, Octorara

Alyssa Marlowe, North Lebanon

Lea Tshudy, Annville-Cleona

LL Section Three Boys All-Stars First Team:

Landon Hostetter, Annville-Cleona

Finley Reynolds, Octorara

Matthew McNair, Colombia

Lucas Thaler, Octorara

Landen Brubaker, Elco

Chad Keller, Elco

Tyler Shunk, North Lebanon

LL Section Three Boys Second Team All-Stars:

Matthew Clemson, Annville-Cleona

Samuel Domencic, Annville-Cleona

Alex Sheaffer, Lancaster Catholic

Connor Nuckols, Octorara

Jared Hodorovitch, Octorara

Grant Hall, Catholic from Lancaster

Ethan Kanagy, Mennonite from Lancaster

Lampeter-Strasburg’s Colin Whitaker and McCaskey’s Isabella Shertzer win LL League cross country crowns


College athletes

(seniors with a 3.5 GPA)

Annville-Cleona: Cassandra Clemson, Noryan Mitchell, Emma Rexrode, Warren Collins, Braiden Dolan, Andrew Dorsey, Jared Hostetter

Cedar Crest: Sarah Durning, Grace Tadajweski, Jillian Tobias, Jack Heagele, Samuel Joffy, Derrick Nolan, Kyle Rauchut, Nick Rhine, Owen Sparks, Tyler Steffy, Max Wauhop

Cocalico: Tyler Barnett, Austin Krantz

Colombia: Mallory Conroy

Conestoga Valley: Abigail Phillips

Donegal: Marleigh Ballard, Ryley Carroll, Natalie Greiner, Zach Karpel, Dylan Lenhart, Emma Myers, John Spackman

Elco: Isabel Zwally

Elizabethtown: Nathan Gubbins, Jordan DiRisio, Ethan Cronin, Lilah Drager, Kyle Valentine

Ephrata: Madison Kimmel

Garden spotlight: Alan Krock, Josiah Smucker, Ines Tedeschi

Hempfield: Aubrey Smith, Frank Christoffel, Joseph Fahrney, Aidan Hodge, Isaiah Hollinger, Riley Hornberger, Caron Lieberman, Micah Skaggs, Christopher Titter

McCaskey: Milana Breuninger, Anya Frey, Tessa Locke, Morgan Stauffer, Luke Brosi, Henry Clapper, Derek Kendig

Lampeter-Strasbourg: Grace Burdge, Jenna Guyer, Abigail Welchans, Abigail Wolff, Parker Stoner

Lancaster Catholic: Maddalena Masciale-Walmer

Lancaster Mennonite: Claire Hurst, Ethan Kanagy, Caleb Metzler, Savier Sumrall, Amanda Yoder

Lebanon: Samuel Davenport, Mileyska Calderon

Manheim Central: Laura King, Carson Brooks, Jenna Moffett

Township of Manheim: Brynne Dieterle, Spencer Landon, Charlie Mosner, Luke Papadimitriou, Liam Rockwell, Abigail Underwood, Joseph Valenzo, Aaron Wood, Olivia Yoder, Samantha Yohe, Cole Zimmerman

North Lebanon: Kenneth Battistelli, Aidan Bertrand, Skylar McGinnis, Alyssa Marlowe, Lauren Murray, Kadence Shuey

Octorara: Lucas Thaler, David Jones, Finley Reynolds, Connor Nuckols

Penn Manor: Abby Ames, Bethany Hetrick, Isaac Braegelmann

Pequea Valley: Cameron Beiler, Hugh Johnson

Solanco: Emma Baxter, Stella Woy, Ian Altoff, Daria Neaves

Warwick: Matt Bear, Brycen Bires, Curtis Carvell, Evan Esterbrook, Jake Forgione, Grace Rudder

Diagnosed with autism as a child, Lancaster Mennonite coach Ryan Gehman says ‘running saved my life’

Toya J. Bell