Eels named in City v Country squads

The Parramatta Eels are proud to announce that seven junior players and staff have been named to the City and Country teams for the upcoming Representative Round.

The club also has 14 inaugural NRLW squad players and staff for the City and Country women’s open teams.

The opening day of the competition, Saturday May 14, will include matches for the Under-16s, Under-18s and Women’s Open Ages at 4 Pines Park, Brookvale; while a Wheelchair Rugby League match will be played at Niagara Park Stadium on the Central Coast.

Day two of competition, Sunday May 15, will feature matches for the Physically Disabled Rugby League, Women’s Police, Men’s Police and Men’s Open Age at Leichhardt Oval.

The Country v City concept made a successful return to the NSWRL calendar in 2021 with residency-based selection criteria.

The match was previously based on residence from 1928 to 1986 before acting as a pathway for Team NSW with selection based on the original selection rules from 1987 to 2017.

Selected Eels players and staff are in BOLD in the squad lists below.

SQUADS COUNTRY V CITY – SATURDAY 14 MAY

Under 16s (10:30 a.m. Parc des 4 Pins)
Country: Riley Buchanan (Northern Rivers Titans), Samuel Carr (Northern Rivers Titans), Harry Chadburn (Northern Rivers Titans), Archie Duncombe (Monaro Colts), Lachlan Greatz (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Zane Harrison (Northern Rivers Titans), Harry Hudson (Monaro Colts), Ezekiel Kennedy (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Aaron Keppie (Macarthur Wests Tigers), Drew Langdon (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Kimball Liufau (Macarthur Wests Tigers), Callum McMenemy (Macarthur Wests Tigers), Riley Oitmann (Macarthur Wests Tigers), Amazon-Paul Pua’avase (Macarthur Wests Tigers), Zachariah Taufa (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Broc Thomas (Central Coast Roosters), Harry Wald (Western Rams), Lewis Sargent-Wilson (Illawarra South Coast Dragons). Coach: Aaron Hertsch.
CityJaxson Allen (Sydney Roosters), Alex Challenor (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Lachlan Dooner (Sydney Roosters), Jaxen Edgar (Penrith Panthers), Zach Fittler (Sydney Roosters), Nathaniel Gallagher (Western Suburbs Magpies), Jacob Halangahu (St George Dragons), Jack Hilliar (Newcastle Knights), Tom Kirk (Illawarra Steelers), Simione Laiafi (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Finau Latu (St George Dragons), Luke Laulilli (Western Suburbs Magpies), Hokafonu Lemoto (Penrith Panthers), Zaidas Muagututia (Eels of Parramatta)Toby Rodwell (Sydney Roosters), Jordan Uta (Parramatta Eels), Connor Votano (Newcastle Knights), Baxter Warner (Sydney Roosters), Mitchell Woods (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs). Coach: Kyle Churchill. S&C Coach: Neil Dunkley (Parramatta Eels NRLW)

Under 18 (12.10 p.m. Parc des 4 Pins)
CountryTaj Blackman (Newcastle Maitland Region Knights), Taye Cochrane (North Coast Bulldogs), Bryce Davis (Central Coast Roosters), Shane Davis-Caldwell (North Coast Bulldogs), Noah Goodman (Central Coast Roosters), Kane Graham (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Kyan Hjaltason (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Oscar Holt (North Coast Bulldogs), Oliver Juras (Central Coast Roosters), Remi Mant (Macarthur Wests Tigers), Kyle McCarthy (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Nick Murphy (Western Rams ), Jack Piccirilli (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Joshua Power (North Coast Bulldogs), Wesley Pring (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Joseph Roddy (Riverina Bulls), Thomas Fisher (Macarthur Wests Tigers), Vaenuku Vatuvei (Illawarra South Coast Dragons ). Coach: Kurt Hancock.
City: Michael Abdow (Sydney Roosters), Taj Brailey (Cronulla Sutherland Sharks), Samuela Fainu (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Joshua Feledy (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Ethan Ferguson (Newcastle Knights), Charlie Guymer (Parramatta Eels)Harrison Hassett (Penrith Panthers), Myles Martin (Newcastle Knights), Jordi Mazzone (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Samuel Mcculloch (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Jordan Miller (Western Suburbs Magpies), Joash Papalii (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Affair Venasiotangifetaua Patuki (Sydney Roosters), Ethan Sanders (Parramatta Eels)Chevy Stewart (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Ethan Strange (Sydney Roosters), Siteni Taukamo (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Lajuan Vito (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs). Coach: Stephen O’Dea. Head Coach: Greg May.

Open Age Women (2 p.m. 4 Pines Park)
Country: Teagan Berry (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Sam Bremner (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Keele Browne (Wests Tigers), Shawden Burton (Central Coast Roosters), Abbi’s Church (St Marys Saints)Phoebe Desmond (Newcastle Knights), Kirra Dibb (North Sydney Bears), Vanessa Foliaki (St Marys Saints), Jayme Fressard (Central Coast Roosters), Olivia Higgins (Newcastle Knights), Rikeya Horne (St Marys Saints), Melanie Howard (Newcastle Knights), Caitlan Johnston (Newcastle Knights), Jocelyn Kelleher (Central Coast Roosters), Olivia Kernick (Central Coast Roosters), Bobbi Law (Newcastle Knights), Kaitlyn Phillips (Brisbane Broncos), Tayla Predebon (Newcastle Knights ). Coach: Ruan Sims.
City: Shaylee Bent (Wynnum Manly Seagulls), Jaime Chapman (Tweed Heads Seagulls), Kennedy Cherrington (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Emily Curtain (Wests Tigers), Jocephy Daniels (Mounties)Leianne Fiaoo (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Filomina Hanisi (RCMP), Fatafehi ​​Hanisi (RCMP)Talei Holmes (Cronulla-Sutherland sharks), Tommaya Kelly-Sines (RCMP), Shirley Mailangi (RCMP), Taina Naividi (RCMP)Aliti Namoce (North Sydney Bear), Christian Pio (Western Tigers)Tayla Preston (Western Tigers), Maddie Studdon (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Mareva Swann (Genius)Renee Targett (North Sydney Bears). Coach: Darrin Borthwick

Toya J. Bell